Join MTRPA Today!

The Montana Trails, Recreation and Park Association is comprised of professionals in the parks & recreation field dedicated to improving your quality of life! Members of the organization are affiliated with local, county, state and federal agencies and businesses.

Become a Member »
Upcoming Events

Get MTRPA News!

Follow us Facebook!

Upcoming Conference Sessions

We are gearing up for our Roaring 2020s conference in Butte, Montana April 19 – 22!

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE PDF or review below:

 

MTRPA 2020 Conference Schedule (DRAFT)

Roaring 2020s: Planting our Planet with Inclusive Communities through Parks and Recreation

Copper King Clarion Hotel & Convention Center

Butte, Montana

April 19-22, 2020

Sunday, April 19

Topic – Description Speaker Location
All Day Various Activities to be Announced Off Site
12:00 N – 6:00 PM Exhibitor setup King Ballroom
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM MTRPA Kick-Off Reception Grondahl Recreation Metals Bank

Sports Bar & Grill

 

Monday, April 20

7:00 – 11:00 AM Registration Outside King Ballroom
7:30 – 8:00 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by Great Western Recreation
Taggart Castleton King Ballroom
8:30 – 9:00 AM Welcome, Announcements J.P. Gallagher & Dave Palmer Chief Executive of BSB King Ballroom
9:00 – 10:00 AM Key Note: Bob Green

Sponsored by Great Western Recreation

Bob Green retired as the Head Football Coach at Montana Tech following the 2010 season after leading the Orediggers for 24 seasons

Most recently Bob Green served as a Development Officer for the Montana Tech Foundation. His duties include outreach with corporations and individuals throughout the country in advancing Montana Tech. Green also gives corporate/team building talks to a wide range of industries.

 

Bob Green King Ballroom
10:00 – 10:30 AM Break with Exhibitors Exhibitor Time King Ballroom
10:30 – 11:45 AM Aquatics
American Red Cross Lifeguard Instructor Review Course
Eric Seagrave Butte Family YMCA

Classroom & Pool

10:30 – 11:45 Arborist Track
Urban Forestry in Montana – Getting the most out of your trees
Alex Nordquist Copper Breakout #1
Trails & Open Space
The Rattlesnake Dam Transition from Infrastructure to Open Space and Recreational Opportunities 
Morgan Valliant Copper Breakout #2
Open
Possible MMIA Liability Presentation
MMIA Staff Copper Breakout #3
12:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch & MTRPA Business Meeting King Ballroom
12:00 – 3:15 PM Aquatic
American Red Cross Lifeguard Instructor Review Course cont’
Eric Seagrave Butte Family YMCA

Classroom & Pool

2:00 – 3:15 Arborist Track
Trees vs. Sidewalks: Protecting Street Trees, Hardscapes and People through Adaptive Management
Scott Altenoff Copper Breakout #1
SCORP
Statewide Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan – Explaining SCORP & LWCF
Elizabeth Metcalf Copper Breakout #2
Maintenance
Turf Maintenance Artificial & Natural
Drainage
Scott Sweet Copper Breakout #3
3:15 – 3:30 PM Break with Exhibitors Exhibitor Time King Ballroom
3:30 – 4:45 PM Arborist Track
The Care & Management of Mature Trees in an Urban Setting
Scott Altenoff Copper Breakout #1
Trails & Design
Trail Design from A – Z (With Minimal Resources)
Cassie Lasson & Maria Butts & Greg Gunderson Copper Breakout #2
 OPEN Copper Breakout #3
4:45 –5:45 PM Headframes Distillery
(Debut of Foreman Park Apple Brandy)Transportation Provided
John & Courtney McKee Headframes Distillery
5:45 – 7:00 PM Dinner on your own No host Local Restaurants
7:00 – 9:00 20’s Themed Social
(Wear 20’s apparel Prizes will be awarded)
Transportation Provided
Northwest Playground 51 Below Speakeasy

 

Tuesday, April 21

7:00 – 11:00 AM Registration Outside of King Ballroom
7:00 – 8:30 AM Breakfast King Ballroom
8:30 – 8:45 AM Welcome, Announcements Jocelyn Dodge King Ballroom
8:45 – 10:00 AM  Arborist
Insect Residents and Potential Invasives of Montana Urban Trees
Lauren Kerzicnick Copper Room #1
Recreation & Restoration

Silver Bow Creek Conservation Area

Josh Bryson,

ARCO

Stacey Robinson

Land Design, Inc.

Copper Room #2
Grants
Montana’s Recreational Grant Funding Opportunities
Tom Reilly Copper Room #3
10:00 – 3:00 PM Montana Heritage Project Trails Coalition Board Meeting Bob Walker Green Room
10:00 – 10:30 AM Break with Exhibitors Exhibitors Speak King Ballroom
10:30 – 11:45 AM Maintenance
Managing Softball and Baseball Fields
Matt Anderson Copper Room #1
Recreation & Restoration
Hike Through History: Using collaboration across departments to put on one program
Abby Peltoma & Staff Copper Room #2
Lifeguards & Summer Employees
Roundtable Discussion – Training & Retention
Mark Fisher Copper Room #3
12:00 – 5:00 PM Field Trips w Box Lunch  

 

Offsite Tour 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM Hike Through History
BSB staff propose to share the successes of this program through a will be transported to Uptown Butte to experience one of the hikes.  Weather permitting
BSB Staff Various Dept. Copperway Trail
Offsite Tour

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

 

Stodden Park Tour
How Butte-Silver Bow revitalized Sodden Park to be the Premier Park of our community. 
J.P. Gallagher

& Mark Fisher

Ridge Waters

Highland View Golf Course

Columbia Gardens Carousel

Destination Playground

Offsite Tour

12:30 PM – 2:30

Toro Field Maintenance Equipment Demonstration
Mowers, Green Mowers, Field Groomer, and other Equipment 
Forrest Dean & Matt Anderson Stodden Softball Fields

Highland View Golf Course

5:30 – 6:30 PM Pre-Banquet Social
Sponsored by Montana State Parks
King Ballroom
6:30 – 9:00 PM Awards Banquet
Sponsored by (WET)
Water Environmental Technologies
Chris Fisk

Master of Ceremonies

King Ballroom
9:00 – 11:00 PM Dance & Social
Sponsored by (WET)
Water Environmental Technologies
High Ore Road – Band King Ballroom

 

Wednesday, April 22

7:00 – 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 – 8:45 AM Welcome, Announcements J.P. Gallagher
8:45 – 10:00 AM Park Boards Bruce Berkowski Copper Room #1
Inclusive Playgrounds
Inclusive Play Matters: Addressing the Needs of the Whole Child, Whole Environment & Whole Community 
David Hill Copper Room #2
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 10:45 AM Youth Programs
‘Quality Time: Supports for Your Afterschool and Summer Programs’
Lauri Bishop Copper Room #1
10:30 – 11:45 AM Trails Norma Nickerson Copper Room #2
11:45 – 12:00 Noon Wrap-up – Message J.P. Gallagher

Register today!

Check back soon for final schedule.